Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Nestle Hot Chocolate Halal or Haram?



A lot of hot chocolates contain MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES and/or WHEY.

This is what Nestle had to say about their hot chocolate:

Dear XYZ,

None of the Nestle Hot Cocoa flavors contain any animal derivatives except the products with marshmallows, as the gelatin comes from pork.

Sincerely,
"BW"
Consumer Response Representative

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

What about any alcohol derivatives?

Post a Comment