Saturday, January 24, 2009

Mars Products Halal or Haram?

Haraam E120

Skittles - Sours
*E120
M&Ms Peanut
*E120
M&Ms Chocolate
*E120
M&Ms Crispy *
E120

Investigating
Skittles - Fruits
ALL THE FOLLOWING ARE HALAAL
Please see the notes next to some of them, to highlight the issue of calf rennet and alcoholic flavourings at the bottom. Some may feel they wish to refrain them.
Calf Rennet Clarification:
Rennet per se, is not impermissible.
It is permissible to eat cheese which has rennet from calf rennet though
praiseworthy to refrain from due to a slight difference of opinion viz:

Is Whey Rennet Haraam? (no!)
http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/index.php?page=viewquestion&id=20
* contains calf based rennet
*? Possibly contains calf rennet as manufactured on the continent
Alcoholic Flavourings Clarification:
Alcohols used as a carrier for food colourings and flavourings are permissible as long as they are not sourced from dates or grapes.
Read the full article here:
Aquadrops Apple
Aquadrops Citrus
Bounty Milk *
Bounty Dark *
Celebrations *
Flyte *
Galaxy Milk
Galaxy Smooth Dark *
Galaxy Fruit & Nut *
Galaxy Hazelnut *
Galaxy Amicelli *
Galaxy Caramel *
Galaxy Ripple *?
Galaxy Minstrels *?
Lockets Honey & Lemon
Lockets Blackcurrant
Lockets Extra Strong
Maltesers *?
Maltesers White *
Mars Planets *
Mars *?
Mars Delight *
Mars Funsize *
Milky Way *
Milky Way Magic Stars *
Revels *?
Snickers *?
Snickers Funsize *
Starburst Original
Starburst Strawberry
Starburst Choozers
Starburst Sours
Topic *
Tracker Chocolate Chip
Tracker Raisin
Tracker Roasted Nut
Tunes Cherry
Tunes Blackcurrant
Tunes Strawberry
Twix *

ICE CREAMS
Bounty - All varieties *
Galaxy - All varieties *
Mars Bar - All varieties *
Maltesers - All varieties *
M&Ms *
Snickers - All varieties *
Starburst - All varieties
Twix Bar *
DRINKS - Shakes
Mars Refuel
Mars Extra Chocolate
Mars Hot Chocolate
Mars Thick Shake *?
Galaxy Creamy Hot Chocolate *?
Galaxy Smooth & Creamy Chocolate Milk Drink
Galaxy Smoothie Chocolate Orange
Galaxy Thick Shake *?
Maltesers Malted Hot Chocolate
Maltesers Super Thick Shake
Maltesers Super Frothy Chocolate Milk Drink
M&M's Super Thick Shake *
Twix Super Thick Shake *?
Bounty Drink
Moment du chocolat with Marshmallows *?
Moment du chocolat dark
DRINKS - Powder
Bounty Frappe
Galaxy Hot Chocolate
Galaxy Hot Chocolate with Caramel
Galaxy Hot Chocolate Bliss
Maltesers Hot Chocolate Malt Drink

Last Updated: 23/01/2009

Source of Information

13 comments:

Anonymous said...

we didnt know that there were so many haram things
jazakillah:)

Anonymous said...

Asalamualikum,
this was a great info for all muslims,,
but i wana know all these which are steric * are halal or haram, do they include bounty as well, and m&ms. waiting for ur reply , u can also msg me at my email cehr_84@hotmail.com

Islam Etc said...

wa alaikum as salam..

the ones (not red colour) that have a star besides them mean the have calf rennet in them... what does that mean??

are they halal or haram??

read this for more understanding.. Calf Rennet halal or haram

Islam Etc said...

As a general rule if you are interested in finding out if someone replied to your comment.. when you are commenting click the check box under your identity where it says.. "Email follow-up comments to....."

regards

Eat Halal

zaineb said...

are the one's that have stars haraam?

are they all haraam?

Tj Unknown said...

Only the four at the top are Haram..

the rest are all halal... except the ones with the stars besides their names have calf rennet in them..

click on the link in the comments for clarification on the calf rennet issue

Anonymous said...

thanks a lot for the information, i had no idea so amny sweets and chocolates were haram. including my fav sweet! =-(

Anonymous said...

Which are the ones that are haraam.

Anonymous said...

Yes yes dis is a heavy forum. All the best sweets and chocs are haraam wats goin on bro. Chalo shit happenz. I am food critic from jamaica so i will be conplainin bowt it

Anonymous said...

ASSALAMUALAIKUM!! JAZAKILLAH FOR SUCH A GREAT INFO..PLEASE GIVE A CLEAR IMAGE THAT WHAT TYPE OF M&MS ARE HARAAM OR HALAAL..THIS IS SUCH A COMPLICATED PROB..:( :(

Anonymous said...

Jazak Allah khair

Please , make it more clear for us , is it possible to write the name and after that halal or haram , for example

product A : Haram .
Product B : Halal .

Barak allah feekom ,

Regards,

Anonymous said...

E120 why haram? Most of the people say it is halal.

Anonymous said...

I agree with the above as a scholar was asked and he replied that it was halal !!

Post a Comment