CLICK HERE FOR UPDATE
While most vinegars are traditionally made from wine, balsamic vinegar
is derived from cooked Trebbiano grape must (unfermented grape juice).
The must is aged over a number of years (up to 25 years in some cases)
in a series of wooden casks. Woods such as oak, chestnut, mulberry,
cherry, ash, and juniper are used, each giving the vinegar its own
distinctive aroma and taste. According to www.colavita.com,
distributors of authentic Italian foods, the finished product is
described as ?a fluid and syrup-like consistency?
(http://www.colavita.com/vinegar2.htm). They go on to say:
?The commercial type balsamic vinegar which you see on the supermarket
shelves is made from a wine vinegar into which aged balsamic vinegar
must has been added. The addition and amount of must added to the red
wine vinegar determines the quality of the commercial type balsamic
vinegar.?
For a detailed description of producing balsamic vinegar, read further
on this interesting website: http://www.colavita.com/vinegar2.htm
The Vinegar Institute also has interesting information on the
production and quality of balsamic vinegar, as well as information
about vinegar in general.
http://www.versatilevinegar.org/todaysvi…
http://www.versatilevinegar.org/faqs.htm…
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
IS THERE ALCOHOL IN THERE?
There are no set criteria for alcohol content in vinegars and there
are a variety of balsamic vinegars available, both with and without
alcohol. Although, according to an Italian culinary site located at
http://appenninogoloso.it/index.asp (English language site:
http://appenninogoloso.it/UK/), ?the process of maturation lasts for
at least 10 years; the product has an alcohol content of at least 6%.?
http://appenninogoloso.it/UK/catalogo.as…
Here is a listing that contains a number of aged balsamic vinegars for
sale, at least one of which is labeled as ?alcohol free.?
http://www.gourmet-village.net/Merchant2…
Here are links to two specific balsamic vinegars available online with
alcohol contents of 3%. One is a Spanish product and one is organic.
http://www.tienda.com/food/pop/vn-18.htm…
http://www.organic-planet.com/products/h…
Source
Thursday, February 25, 2010
Is Lindt Lindor Halal or Haram??
Email from Lindt Represenatative:
|
FEb/25/2010 9:28 AM (0 minutes ago)
Yes our products are animal product free, other than milk and egg like you mentioned.
Warm regards,
Marianne M.
Marketing Coordinator | Coordinatrice de Marketing
List of different Lindt Chocolate types :
Lindt Lindor Truffles:
- Lindt 60% Extra Dark Lindor Truffle Balls
- Lindt White Lindor Truffles Balls
- Lindt Dark Lindor Truffle Balls
- Lindt assorted Lindor Truffles Basket Box
- Lindt Mint Lindor Truffle Balls
- Lindt Hazelnut Lindor Truffles Balls
- Lindt Milk Lindor Truffle Balls
- Lindt Raspberry Lindor Truffle Balls
- Lindt Peanut Butter Lindor Truffle Balls
Lindt Excellence Chocolates:
- Lindt Excellence 50% Cocoa Smooth Dark Chocolate Bar (3.5 OZ, 100g)
- Lindt Excellence 70% Cocoa Extra Fine Dark Chocolate Bar (3.5 OZ, 100g)
- Lindt Excellence 85% Cocoa Extra Fine Dark Chocolate Bar (3.5 OZ, 100g)
- Lindt Excellence 90% Cocoa Extra Fine Dark Chocolate Bar (3.5 OZ, 100g)
- Lindt Excellence White Chocolate Bar With Coconut Flakes (3.5 OZ, 100g)
- Lindt Excellence Extra Creamy Chocolate Bar (3.5 OZ, 100g)
- Lindt Excellence Intense Pear Dark Chocolate Bar (3.5 OZ, 100g)
- Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar (3.5 OZ, 100g)
- Lindt Excellence Intense Mint Dark Chocolate Bar (3.5 OZ, 100g)
- Lindt Excellence Red Chili Dark Chocolate Bar (3.5 OZ, 100g)
- Lindt Excellence 70% Cocoa Extra Fine Dark Chocolate Small Bar (1.4 OZ)
- Lindt Excellence A Touch of Sea Salt Chocolate Bar (3.5 OZ, 100g)
- Lindt Swiss White Chocolate Bar (3.5oz, 100g)
- Lindt Swiss Bittersweet Chocolate Bar (3.5oz, 100g)
- Lindt Milk Chocolate Wafer Bar (3.5oz, 100g)
- Lindt Chocolate Bar filled with Liquid Cherry (3.5 OZ, 100g)
- Lindt Swiss Milk Chocolate Bar With Liquid Raspberry Filling (3.5oz, 100g)
- Lindt Swiss Milk Chocolate Bar with Orange filling (3.5oz, 100g)
- Lindt White Lindor Truffles With a Smooth Filling, 18 pieces Chocolate Bar (3.5oz, 100g)
- Lindt Milk Lindor Truffles With a Smooth Filling, 18 pieces Chocolate Bar (3.5oz, 100g)
- Lindt Lindor Truffles 60% Extra Dark Chocolate Bar (3.5oz, 100g)
- Lindt Bittersweet Chocolate Bar with Chopped Hazelnut (3.5oz, 100g)
- Lindt Milk Chocolate Gold Bar (10 OZ)
- Lindt Bittersweet Chocolate Gold Bar (10 OZ)
- Lindt Milk Chocolate Gold Bar With Whole Hazelnut (10 OZ)
- Lindt Bittersweet Chocolate Bar with Chopped Hazelnut (3.5oz, 100g)
- Lindt Milk Chocolate Gold Bar (10 OZ)
- Lindt Bittersweet Chocolate Gold Bar (10 OZ)
- Lindt Milk Chocolate Gold Bar With Whole Hazelnut (10 OZ)
*Above all should be HALAL since they do not contain any animal products / byproducts... only question is whether there is any added alcohol...
Lindt Lindor address / Phone / web contact us:
Lindt’s customer service is ready to assist you. You can contact us by postal mail or by completing the form below. Please choose one of the following ‘Reason of Contact’ options, provide us with an explanation of your inquiry and fill out your information in the form below. We appreciate all feedback and look forward to hearing from you.
Lindt & Sprüngli (Canada), Inc.
900-181 University Avenue
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M5H 3M7
ATTN: Consumer Affairs Department
Phone: 1-866-374-1914
Fax: 1-416-351-8507
900-181 University Avenue
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M5H 3M7
ATTN: Consumer Affairs Department
Phone: 1-866-374-1914
Fax: 1-416-351-8507
Monday, February 22, 2010
Saying Bismillah on Suspicious Food to Make it Halal
By Mufti Ebrahim Desai
Posted: 15 Muharram 1422, 9 April 2001
Q.) Some people in the Arab countries say that as per some hadith whose meaning is something like this "That people asked as to whether we should eat from food offered from people of other religions, as we do not know of if it is Halal or not" upon which the answer from the Holy Prophet was that say Bismillah and eat." I do not know the exact words nor I know this hadith. Please advice. Wassalam. Hasan - Jeddah.
A.) The Hadith in the question is incorrectly quoted.
The Hadith in reference is quoted in Bukhari. The Sahaba, Radi-Allahu anhum, enquired from Rasulullahabout the meat slaughtered by the A’araab (Muslims living in the outskirts). Since they have recently accepted Islam and the Sahaba, Radi-Allahu anhum, did not witness the slaughtering and the Tasmiyah (reciting of Bismillah) during the slaughter, that created a doubt in them.
Upon that, Rasulullahsaid, "You say Bismillah and eat the meat." In other words, you do what you are supposed to do, that is, recite Bismillah before eating and do not have a baseless doubt as the animal is slaughtered by Muslims who must have recited Tasmiyah before slaughtering. The order to recite Bismillah and eat was not as a substitute for the Bismillah at the time of slaughtering. (Fathul Bari; Ibn Hajar)
It is not permissible to purchase meat from non-Muslim outlets and simply recite Bismillah and eat it.
And Allah Ta'ala Knows Best
Source
Sunday, February 21, 2010
Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce
There May be Alcohol in Your Fried RiceKikkoman naturally brewed soy sauce contains alcohol even though ingredient list on the package does not show it.
By Syed Rasheeduddin Ahmed
Posted: 5 Jamad-ul-Awwal 1422, 26 July 2001
Due to the presence of 2% alcohol, a spirit duty is imposed on naturally brewed soy sauce in United Kingdom.The naturally brewed soy sauce is made with soybeans, salt and wheat. The soybeans are steeped in water for 16 hours; then the soaked beans are dehulled and cooked. The beans mixed with wheat flour or grit are inoculated with fungi Aspergillus orzyae and incubated for three days with occasional stirring. This is called the Koji stage. The resulting material is mixed with brine. A ferment dominated by yeasts and lactic acid bacteria then develops, this being Mormi stage. After an incubation of one month to three years, a dark salty liquid with a pleasant savory aroma is drained from the fermentation vessel, clarified, pasteurized and packaged for sale. Yeast growth is vigorous during incubation period and the production of carbon dioxide indicates that an alcoholic fermentation is taking place. Typically, a full brewed soy sauce will contain between 1 and 2 % (V/V) ethanol. Due to the presence of 2% alcohol, a spirit duty is imposed on naturally brewed soy sauce in United Kingdom.
There are two kind of soy sauce is available in USA and Canada. One is naturally brewed soy sauce supplied by Kikkoman Company with 1.7% or more alcohol and the other is the acidified hydrolyzed soy protein soy sauce (All purpose Seasoning) by ConAgra's Company under LA Choy brand name. The Kikkoman Soy sauce (made with soybean, wheat and salt) is a haram product due to the presence of 1.7% or more alcohol. La Choy soy sauce is a halal soy sauce, which is made with water, hydrolyzed soy protein, corn syrup, caramel color and potassium sorbate with kosher symbol K.
Most Chinese restaurants use naturally brewed soy sauce in cooking the Chinese foods such as vegetable fried rice and also provide it in the bottles on the serving tables. Some Chinese restaurants also supply the soy sauce in small packets with ingredient list and have been found to contain acidified soy protein hydrolyzed soy sauce and not the haram soy sauce.
A Chinese restaurant on Devon Ave. in Chicago made Chinese food with zabiha meat but cooked with --- and supplied for table use--- haram soy sauce from Kikkoman Company.
Ask your Chinese Restaurant what Soy Sauce they use.Muslims are advised to inquire about the use of Kikkoman soy sauce in preparation of Chinese foods such as vegetable fried rice and soy sauce supplied in bottles on serving tables.
Source
Saturday, February 20, 2010
Seal meat - is seal halal or haram>?
Seal Meat
By Mufti Ebrahim Desai
Q.) Is the meat of Seal Halal? If yes, then how about the extracts from its glands? [Ayub]
A.) According to the Hanafi Madhab, all water creatures besides those falling in the category of fish (Arabic samak) are impermissible. (Shaami vol.6 pg.306-7; HM Saeed)
The Seal, being a carnivorous mammal is not classified as a fish, hence not permissible. Below is an excerpt taken from the Encyclopaedia Britannica:
"...In Zoology, any of numerous species of carnivorous aquatic mammals that live chiefly in cold regions and have limbs modified into webbed flippers for use in swimming. Together with Walruses, Seals make the suborder Pinnipedia of the order Carnivora."
And Allah Ta'ala Knows Best
Source
Friday, February 19, 2010
Alcohol in Medicines (topical / external)
By Mufti Ebrahim Desai
Q.) Is it permissible to use alcohol based medicine if it eases pain? My mother-in-law suffers from arthritis of the back and does not like taking tablets as these have side affects, but the gel that she has been prescribed by the doctor has alcohol in it. The gel eases a lot of the pain which helps when she in praying her salat. Usually she has to pray most of her salat sitting down.
A.) Since it is a Gel, we assume that it is for external use only. It is permissible to use alcohol based medicine for external use. And Allah Ta'ala Knows Best.
Source
Ingredients in Dove Soap Bar with 1/4 Moisturizing Lotion
Dove Soap Bar
| Ingredients from MSDS/Label | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Thursday, February 18, 2010
Imported Meats in Saudi Arabia
By Mufti Ebrahim Desai
| Q.) What are the orders of Shar'iah regarding the chicken and meats cooked and served in Saudi Arabian restaurants? These stuff are imported from New Zealand and Australia. They claim that these stuff is butchered there in accordance with Shar'iah. Many ulemas and mashaaikh do not eat these in Makkah and Madinah, during Hajj and Umrah time. Is it permissible to eat that? I would be highly obliged for your guidance. Mohmedali Bhaidu [Brampton, Canada] |
A.) According to our observations, chicken meat in the Holy lands is obtained and slaughtered locally as well as imported. The local meat is Halal and can be identified by the 'al-Watania' packaging.
Imported chicken meat comes from many other countries besides New Zealand and Australia. People have witnessed chicken in boxes marked from other countries, for example, Holland. Since we are not certain whether all the chickens imported are slaughtered according to Shar'iah or not, it will not be permissible to consume any of the imported chickens. This is also the advice of many prominent Ulama residing in the Holy lands.
And Allah Taala Knows Best.
Source
Gelatine All about it.. Halal or haram
Originally by halaal.co.uk.
Gelatine is not a naturally occurring protein, but is derived from the fibrous protein collagen, which is the principal constituent of animal skin, bone, sinew and connective tissue. A very complex chemical procedure is undertaken to extract the gelatine from its raw stage and make it usable for consumption and otherwise. A detail follows on how gelatine is extracted from animal hides in 8 different stages to form the final product.
GELATINE
Gelatine is not a naturally occurring protein, but is derived from the fibrous protein collagen, which is the principal constituent of animal skin, bone, sinew and connective tissue. A very complex chemical procedure is undertaken to extract the gelatine from its raw stage and make it usable for consumption and otherwise. A detail follows on how gelatine is extracted from animal hides in 8 different stages to form the final product.
Raw Material
Raw materials intended for medicinal use and food production are generally skin and bone of pig or calf. Some plants use animal tendons, ligaments, bones, cartilage’s and hooves. In the case of animal hides, the prime source of gelatine, leather tanneries wash them in lime solution and chemicals are added to dissolve the hair from the surface. The hides are then sent through various machines which remove traces of meat from underneath the hide and then split the hide horizontally into a number of thin sheets. The top sheets are used in leather production as it has the grain pattern on the surface whilst the bottom layers, known as split hides, are used in gelatine production.
Chemical Treatment
Animal hides are preserved in lime
Wednesday, February 17, 2010
Synthetics Alcohols
More on Synthetic AlcoholsPosted: 18 Safar 1424, 20 April 2003
I wish to explain the nature of a synthetic alcohol. As the name suggests it has not been extracted from the fruits such as grapes, dates etc. but is synthesised chemically.
Cetyl alcohol is a long chain alcohol which is solid hence obviously not drinkabale nor does it cause intoxication if at all ingested. Therefore, it is halal to use in cosmetic products. It is also not absorbed through the skin when applied as a cream.
However, Synthetic Ethyl Alcohol, which is a short chain alcohol (C2H5OH) and is a liquid, is not halal. Because it causes intoxication when ingested. As the Ulema say anything that causes intoxication even in a very small quantity will therefore be haram.
Fruits such as dates and grapes when they are putrified, produce Ethyl Alcohol which is the intoxicating agent and that is why it makes Khamr a haram drink.
Ethyl Alcohol is also used in many cosmetic agents both for men (Aftershave Lotion) and for female perfumes. Ethyl Alcohol is absorbed through the skin. It then passes through the flesh into the blood vessels and finally mixes with the blood and circulates throughout the body. Once in the blood it is as good as if one has ingested through the mouth. As a small quantity of any intoxicant is haram therefore, as mentioned earlier, all liquid cosmetic products containing Ethyl Alcohol are prohibited. Other names given to synthetic Ethyl Alcohol are, Ethanol, Methylated Spirits (contains 5 percent Methyl Alcohol and 95 percent Ethyl Alcohol). Products containing these ingredients therefore will also be prohibited.
I was Research and Development Manager/Senior Scientist working for reputable pharmaceutical companies (Searle, Wyeth, Roche, Aventis) in Britain for 33 years until my recent retirement. I have developed many medicinal products of which a number of them have worldwide patents. I have thoroughly studied ingredients and worked on many liquid products to avoid using Synthetic Ethyl Alcohol as a dissolving medium so that our Muslim brothers/sisters may be able to use them without any concern. At the same time I am Alhamdu-Lillah a practising Muslim living in London.
I thought it will be beneficial to send this Email message through Albalagh Newsletter for many of my Muslim brother/sisters to understand the position of Synthetic Ethyl Alcohol.
Jazakomulla Khairan Ahmed Saeed Mughal
Source
Tuesday, February 16, 2010
Walker's Snacks UK - 2010 (Halal or Haram??)
Walker's Snacks - 2010
| Views: 1160474 | Last Updated: 05/02/2010 |
| Question |
|---|
| Walker's Snacks - 2010 |
| Answer |
|---|
Last Updated: 05/02/2010 The following are all Halaal |
Monday, February 15, 2010
Quaker Cereal Snacks - 2010 (Halal or Haram??)
Quaker Cereal Snacks - 2010
| Answer |
|---|
Last Updated: 05/02/2010 The following are Halaal. Quaker OatsQuaker Oats Organic Real Fruit Porridge Oats So SimpleOriginal Apple & Blueberry (Alcohol Flavouring) Golden Syrup Raspberry Sultana, Raisins,Cranberry & Apple Sweet Cinnamon (Alcohol Flavouring) Nut Seeds & Orchard Fruit |
Do They Always List All the Ingredients? Not Really
Do They Always List All the Ingredients? Not Really"Processing aid" ingredients are not required to be listed by the FDA.
By Syed Rasheeduddin Ahmed
Posted: 28 Muharram 1422, 22 April 2001
Muslims in USA face the dilemma on how to avoid Haram food products every week when they go to shop for food products in supermarkets. Food products are very complex. Among the complexities is that sometimes there are hidden ingredients, which are not declared on ingredient list. Many Muslim are not even aware of this practice. One of those hidden ingredients could be from Haram source.
For example Sunny Delight fruit drinks has gelatin in their products but it is not mentioned on the list of ingredients. This gelatin is from fish bones and it is the part of a plant pigment called Beta-Carotene. It provides yellow color to the food products.
FDA allows manufacturers to use addition ingredients not exceeding 2% of the finished product without mentioning them on the ingredients list.FDA allows food and ingredient manufacturers to use addition ingredients not exceeding 2% of the finished food product or ingredient. These are called "processing aid" ingredients and they do not require mentioning on the ingredients list. The purpose of a processing aid ingredient is to overcome difficulties in processing a product or using ingredients in a food system.
Beta-Carotene (precursor of vitamin A) is a colorant producing a yellow to orange hue. It is not soluble in water. Since it is obtained from plant source, it is considered Halal but not so. The Beta-Carotene is available to food manufacturer in water-dispersible, oil-dispersible, and oil-soluble forms. Oil-dispersible and oil-soluble forms require the use of vegetable oil, thus these two forms of Beta-Carotene are Halal. Water-dispersible form of Beta-Carotene utilizes gelatin from pork or beef or fish or kosher slaughtered beef. Since juices or fruit drinks are water based food system and pure Beta-Carotene will not dispersible in juices and fruit drinks, so gelatin is added to help Beta-Carotene disperse in fruit juices and fruit drinks. Otherwise pure Beta-Carotene will forms lumps in fruit drinks. These three forms of Beta-Carotene are not 100% pure, they are composed of 98% Beta-Carotene and 2% either gelatin or vegetable oil. Gelatin and vegetable oil will not appear on the ingredient list.
Beta-Carotene may contain unlisted pork gelatin.Sunny Delight California and Florida style (only) fruit drinks are genuine kosher certified fruit drinks. They are Halal fruit drinks and do not contain alcohol in flavor. Fish gelatin was used in Beta-Carotene as the processing aid ingredient.
Genuine Kosher certified food product containing Beta-Carotene, as an ingredient will indicate that it is not made with pork gelatin. Otherwise Muslims are also required to call the food manufacturer to confirm that there is no pork gelatin used in Beta-Carotene as a processing aid ingredient.
Source
Sunday, February 14, 2010
Freeman's Chickens UK - Halal or Haram??
Freeman's Chickens
| Views: 1160988 | Last Updated: 05/02/2010 |
| Question |
|---|
| Assalamu alaikum wa Rahmayullah I would like to ask a question about the chicken available to us in Gloucester. Many grocers and take-aways buy their chicken from Freeman's. I understand that Freeman's used to stun their chickens and that this meat was therefore considered to be "makrooh takrimi" due to the possibility that the animal could die due to the stun. However, I have recently been told that Freeman's now use a "low stun voltage" which means that the chicken cannot die from the stunning. I don't know how true this is, or whether they use it for all their chickens. I have also recently seen new certificates for Freeman's signed by one of the halal food authorities. Please could you advise what method Freeman's are currently using, and what the shariah view of this method is. Jazakallah |
| Answer |
|---|
Saturday, February 13, 2010
Mars UK 2010 - Halal / Haram list
Mars 2010
| Views: 1155683 | Last Updated: 03/02/2010 |
| Question |
|---|
| Mars 2010 |
| Answer |
|---|
Last Updated: 03/02/2010 These are Haraam M&Ms Peanut- E120 M&Ms Chocolate- E120 M&Ms Crispy- E120 ALL THE FOLLOWING ARE HALAAL Please see the notes next to some of them, to highlight the issue of calf rennet and alcoholic flavourings at the bottom. Some may feel they wish to refrain them. Calf Rennet Clarification: Rennet per se, is not impermissible. It is permissible to eat cheese which has rennet from calf rennet though praiseworthy to refrain from due to a slight difference of opinion viz: Is Whey Rennet Haraam? (no!)http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/index.php?page=viewquestion&id=20 * contains calf based rennet *? Possibly contains calf rennet as manufactured on the continent Alcoholic Flavourings Clarification: Alcohols used as a carrier for food colourings and flavourings are permissible as long as they are not sourced from dates or grapes. Read the full article here: Halal list: |
Friday, February 12, 2010
Stream Foods Ltd 2010 (Halal / Haram??)
Stream Foods Ltd 2010
| Views: 1160082 | Last Updated: 31/01/2010 |
| Question |
|---|
| Stream Foods Ltd 2010 http://www.fruit-bowl.com/ |
| Answer |
|---|
Last Updated: 31/01/2010 Yogurt coated Fruit Flakes - Shellac (Impermissible) ALL THE FOLLOWING ARE HALAAL Please see the notes next to some of them, to highlight the issue of alcoholic flavourings at the bottom. Some may feel they wish to refrain them. Alcoholic Flavourings Clarification: Alcohols used as a carrier for food colourings and flavourings are permissible as long as they are not sourced from dates or grapes. Read the full article here:http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/index.php?page=viewquestion&id=200 Fruit Flakes - alcoholic flavourings (trace) school bars - alcoholic flavourings (trace) Chocolate coated Fruit Flakes (trace) Is Shellac Halaal? - http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/index.php?page=viewquestion&id=68 |
Thursday, February 11, 2010
'Suitable For Vegetarian' is Halaal?
'Suitable For Vegetarian' is Halaal?
| Views: 1160817 | Last Updated: 31/01/2010 |
| Question |
|---|
| I am writting this mail regarding some Halal, Haram problem i am facing. I am living in The London City. I just want to ask about some products labeling 'Suitable For Vegetarian', like if we find these quote on any product does it mean that it is Halal and we can use these product? Problem is that whenever I check the ingrediant list mostly I find few Emulsifiers which is according to my information is Haram like E471, E472, E476 etc. From a last 2-3 months I am trying to find a Bread but I am unable to find a single Bread which did not include any Haram Emulsifiers. I tried in Sainsbury's, Tesco, Budgens, Marks & Spancer etc, but in every bread I found either some Emulsifiers like E471 and E472 or Mono & Di-glycerides of fatty acids. My friend told me that if you find the sign of 'Suitable For Vegetarian' in any of the products that means it's halal because it does'nt include any animal fats and there is a two types of Emulsifiers. The same problem I am facing in Ice Cream, Biscits, Chocolets, Cakes and other Bakery items. I am really strugling to find the correct information. I hope you pplz can help me to find the truth. I also want to know about the detail information about Emulsifier so can you tell me the web site which have a detail information about Emulsifiers. |
| Answer |
|---|
Last Updated: 31/01/2010 A product which is 'suitable for vegetarians' does not necessarily make it suitable for a Muslim diet, though it is quite likely that it is. There are two issues which need to be understood: The use of Animal Derivatives? Preservatives like E471, E472, E476 and other such constituents can be from a vegetarian, synthetic or animal source. So a 'suitable for vegetarians' emblem would ensure that these ingredients are suitable for Muslims since they can not be from any animal source. So, in most cases there is usually not anything to worry about. The use of Alcohol as an ingredient? A 'suitable for vegetarians' product could have alcohol added to it but I have yet to find a bread product which contains added alcohol. Nevertheless, be careful with confectionary especially cakes, puddings etc. If alcohol is added then these would be declared in the ingredients panel in most cases. Use of Shellac To confuse matters, shellac is suitable for vegetarians but not suitable for Muslims, so reading the ingredients is imperative. Shellac - Haraam - http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/index.php?page=viewquestion&id=243 Conclusion So, to conclude a product which is 'suitable for vegetarians' should be free of animal sources as a rule, so only the alcohol content need be checked. On the other hand if a product does not have the 'Suitable for Vegetarians' emblem, this does not automatically disqualify it for Muslim consumption. Ingredients like fish, and even battery eggs (according the Vegetarian Society, battery eggs are unsuitable) may make the product unsuitable for a vegetarian diet but of course we know that these are suitable for Muslims. We can not ascertain whether a product is Haraam or Halaal until these issues have been clarified. Please can you clarify what particular information you require about emulsifiers so that I may direct you correctly? If you need further clarification, please do not hesitate to contact us again. Source |
Red wine vinegar (Halal or HAram??)
Red wine vinegar
| Views: 1161963 | Last Updated: 10/02/2010 |
| Question |
|---|
| Are products with ingredients such as white wine vinegar and cider vineger permissible? Also are synthetic vanilla flavours such vallinin (eg in the chocolate Toblerone by Kraft foods) permissible? I live in th UK if you need to now. May Allah maintain and guide your service. Wassalam |
| Answer | |
|---|---|
Last Updated: 10/02/2010
... and Allah Ta'ala Knows Best Was-Salaamualaikum Source |
FLINTSTONE CHEWABLE VITAMINS WITH IRON CONTAIN PORK FAT
| Title | Pork in Flintstone Vitamins |
| Event Date | Thu Jan 14 10:06:47 CST 2010 |
| Type | Alert |
| Description | FLINTSTONE CHEWABLE VITAMINS WITH IRON CONTAIN PORK FAT Bayers has informed MCG that pork fat along with beef fat was used in gelatin a ingredient of Flintstone Chewable vitamins with iron. Muslims should not used all Flintstone Chewable Vitamins. Link to Flintstones Vitamins (Bayer company..) Source |
Wednesday, February 10, 2010
D'italiano bread (HALAL or Haram?)
Assalaamu alaikum, Here's an Email and response from D'italiano bread company. I was especially worried about their Bread and the use of Sodium Stearoyl-2 Lactylate in them. Have a look
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This email is to acknowledge that none of our bakeries use any animal bi-products in our bread and rolls. All fats, shortenings and micro ingredients (such as mono/di-glycerides and dough conditioners) are of vegetable source or origin.
You will need to read the ingredient declaration/allergy statement on the bread and rolls and there will be listed whether or not the product contains eggs or milk. Our packaging has a "Precautionary Allergen Warning" which says "may contain... (whatever allergen is present/or not in the product).
Should you have further questions concerning any of our products, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Sincerely,
Corporate Compliance Department
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
From: noreply@ditaliano.ca [mailto:noreply@ditaliano.ca]
Sent: Tuesday, February 09, 2010 3:54 PM
To: Weston Foods Customer Service (WFEC)
Subject: D'Italiano - Contact Us
Date: 2/9/2010 3:53:31 PM
First Name: Aqeeq
Last Name: Ansari
Email: XYZXYZ@live.com
Regarding: product
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hi This is regarding your bread-products, especially your sliced breads and sausage buns. My question is, do they have any animal bi-products in them? My query is especially regarding the inclusion of Sodium Stearoyl-2 Lactylate, which may or may not be derived from animal-origins. Any reply in this regard would be appreciated. Thanks, Aqeeq
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The source of this information is a reader's comments ... Brothers / sisters are advised to confirm this for themselves by emailing the above email address for D'italiano company...
Friday, January 29, 2010
ISNA vs HMA (Toronto) brief comparison of practices..
ISNA® Canada HALAL/ZABIHA STANDARDS:
The following conditions for Halal/Zabiha certification by ISNA® Canada are the standards to be followed by the Abbattoires and other Food Manufacturing Industries in order to produce Halal Food for the Muslims:- Animals will be blessed by Muslims recommended and authorized by ISNA® or by its designated agent;
- Any stunning shall be only to render the animal unconscious momentarily and is not to cause death. This is established by Agriculture Canada requirements and sworn to by the Veterinarian in charge for slaughter operations.
- The animals are to be cut immediately after stunning to ensure bleeding time in excess of 90 seconds.
- The Halal identification is to be monitored and strictly regulated to ensure it is affixed only to the products from the Zabiha animals.
- ISNA® is to have the right of access to the business premises without prior notice to ensure that the requirements are being adhered to.
- Any Halal certification shall be limited to only the Halal operations and not a blanket certification of all meat producing operations.
- will terminate the Halal certification if the producer fails to make its products Halal.
HMA
How is the HMA halal certification distinct from other halal certifying agencies?
We emphasize the fact that the system is NOT based on merely issuing certificates to the halal establishments after approval but rather, each and every animal will be thoroughly inspected through the HMA procedure of having inspectors physically present which involves inspection of chicken and meat from the source to the point of being slaughtered through to its packaging and up to the point of delivery, then finally stamped/tagged to be HMA approved Halal. At the point of sale the buyer will have to merely demand from the butchers and halal outlets to provide him/her with the chicken, meat and products that bear an "HMA Halal" label or stamp on it.
HMA Structure..
Is stunning the only thing the HMA monitors, and are abattoirs that do not apply stunning methods automatically approved?
Stunning is not the only problem which confronts the Halal meat industry. There are many conditions and requirements of slaughter which if not adhered to can render it Haram/unlawful. As well as ensuring that animals are not stunned, the HMA certification system also constantly monitors at the site of slaughter that;
- Animals are manually slaughtered,
- A Muslim does the slaughtering,
- The slaughterer verbally mentions the name of Allah on each slaughter,
- All the necessary veins are cut,
- No cross-contamination of non-certified meat/poultry or their parts takes place,
- The temperature of the dip tank remains within a certain level, etc.
THE MAIN DIFFERENCE AND THE MOST IMPORTANT ONE!!
is that Hma inspectors are ALWAYS present at each and every single location which they have certified, each and every time they perform any slaughter which is to be labelled HALAL by the HMA. Unlike other such agencies (Namely ISNA) where a system is placed and monitored (hopefully) in ALLAH knows what interval periods, as the ISNA website states: Randomly. And it doesn't stop there.. ISNA further certifies the outlets that carry this MEAT and they have a whole list of certified HALAL meat retailers CLICK HERE. This is definitely requires more effort on the part of the certifying authority namely HMA, but makes the life of the muslim consumer much easier.We thank Allah and make du'a for the Ulama and the volutneers and workers of HMA for this great service to the muslims of Toronto.
Campbell halal certified soups and other products (ISNA)
*NOTE although ISNA has not been traditionally the hallmark of Halal certification (without getting into details) this is still welcome news that companies are trying to cater to muslims; be it for their monetary gains or what not...
Therefore it would be still advisable to do your own checking to make sure...
Following is from Cambell's website...
As part of Campbell Canada's commitment to diversity and extraordinary, authentic nourishment for all, we are pleased to introduce a selection of Halal-certified products to help you meet your Islamic dietary requirements.
Quick Facts on Campbell Halal-certified Products
- There are a variety of Campbell Canada products that are now Halal-certified so you have more food options to enjoy with your friends and family.
- These products are certified by the Islamic Society of North America (ISNA), the largest non-profit, religious, educational, and non-political Islamic organization in North America. ISNA’s Halal Certification Program was established in conjunction with professionals in the field of Islamic foods and nutrition, and with Islamic scholars. The program includes the review of ingredients, formulas, manufacturing and sanitation processes.
- Our Halal-certified products have been chosen specifically to suit the flavour preferences of the Muslim community.
- In the coming months, all our Halal-certified products will have the ISNA logo directly on their labels, so you can easily identify them at your grocery store.
- You can find our Halal-certified products at all major grocery stores.
At Campbell Canada, we take great care to ensure that these products are and remain Halal and have an on-going certification agreement with ISNA. If you have questions about Campbell Halal-certified Products please call the Campbell's Consumer Response Center at 1-800-410-7687
Source
Tim hortons soups for vegetarians?? halal or haram>>
The following chart outlines the type of animal content in each of our soups. Please check for updates periodically as this information is subject to change. For allergen information or a list of ingredients, please call our customer service line at 1-888-601-1616.
Source
SOUP | TYPE OF ANIMAL CONTENT |
Baked Beans (Quebec Only) | Pork |
Cauliflower & Cheese | Milk |
Chicken Noodle | Chicken, Egg, Milk |
Chicken Vegetable Rice | Chicken, Milk |
Chili | Beef |
Clam Chowder | Fish and Shellfish, Milk |
Cream Of Asparagus | Milk |
Cream Of Broccoli | Milk |
Creamy Field Mushroom | Milk |
Hearty Mixed Vegetable | No animal content |
Italian Florentine | Chicken, Beef, Milk |
Minestrone | Pork/Beef (flavor), Milk |
Potato Bacon | Pork (Bacon), Milk |
Split Pea With Ham | Chicken, Pork (Ham), Milk |
Tomato Parmesan | Milk |
Turkey & Wild Rice | Turkey, Chicken, Milk, Egg, Gelatin (Pork), Beef |
Vegetable Beef & Barley | Beef |
Source
Tim hortons for Lacto Vegetarians
Lacto Vegetarian: A person following a Lacto-Vegetarian diet does not eat meat or egg products but can consume dairy products. We suggest that you first please refer to our Animal Content Statement and review our Allergen Policy which discusses the nature of the bakery environment in terms of ingredient transfer.
A few of the products that should be suitable for this class of vegetarian, however, are as follows:
A few of the products that should be suitable for this class of vegetarian, however, are as follows:
- Yeast Donuts (Apple Fritter, Blueberry Fritter, Boston Cream, Canadian Maple, Dutchies, Powdered Filled Donuts, Chocolate Dip, Honey Dip, Maple Dip and Vanilla Dip)
- Cinnamon Rolls
- Oatcakes (cookie)
- Low Fat Muffins (Cranberry, Blueberry)
- Bagels
- Sandwich Buns
- Soup Rolls
- Tea Biscuits (excluding Ham and Cheese)
Tim Hortons products for Vegans
Vegan: A person following a Vegan diet will not eat meat of any kind and will not consume any dairy or egg products. We suggest that you first please refer to our Animal Content Statement and review our Allergen Policy which discusses the nature of the bakery environment in terms of ingredient transfer. A few of the products that should be suitable for this class of vegetarian, however, are as follows:
. Bagels
. Sandwich Buns
. Soup Rolls
. Oatcakes (cookie)
Source
. Bagels
. Sandwich Buns
. Soup Rolls
. Oatcakes (cookie)
Source
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)

