Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Mcdonald's in pakistan haram or halal??


Macdonald in pakistan


Query No. :: 916/cd/MM Province: Foreign
Date : Monday, 19 Jan 2009Category: Eating Establishments, TakeAways & Restaurants

Q: Mmacdonald in pakistan buying buns from Down Bread (certified by SANHA but the cheese, and spices r not confirmed & also meat. plz inform us about status of its products-

Answer

Jazâkumullâh Khairan for your query and for the opportunity to be of service to you. We advise as follows:

The producer of the meat products was a South African company by the name of Finlar Foods. They use imported meats from South America which we do NOT approve. Furthermore, we also do NOT have any information on their spice seasonings and cheese.

Caution should be exercised!

Was-salâm

Source

E211 and E224 contain pork?? (False!!)

Query No. :: 3015/cd/MM Province: Gauteng
Date : Tuesday, 31 Mar 2009Category: Raw Materials and Ingredients

Q: I have been told that the E numbers E 211 and E224 contain pork and are found in items such as Fanta Apple, is this true?

Answer

E-211 (Sodium Benzoate) and E-224 (Sodium Metabisulphite) contained in Fanta Apple are Halaal preservatives and are most definitely NOT from porcine origin.

Source

Cigarettes halal or haram??

Cigarettes


Query No. :: 1870/cd/MM Province:
Date : Thursday, 02 Apr 2009Category: General

Q: Please let me know if Cigarettes are halaal.

Answer

Some Ulamâ declared cigarettes Haraam due to the inherent harm to oneself and fellow people. Others aver that it is Makrooh (detested). In addition, it is also void of any material benefit and can be categorised as wasting financial resources favourably by Allah. Muslims should therefore abstain from such practice.

Source

use of crocodile fat or snail extract halal or haram?

Query No. :: 3136/cd/MM Province: Gauteng
Date : Tuesday, 09 Jun 2009Category: Cosmetics and Deodorants

Q: 1. What is the status of crocodile fat or snail extract used in body creams? Is it permissible to use such creams?

2. Could you explain the process of snail extract?

Answer

Crocodile fat / Snail extract – The general rule with regards these items is that of impermissibility in both consumption and external application. However, in the circumstances of dharoorah (necessity) the ruling of tadâwi bil muharramât (medical treatment with Haraam substance) may be applied. Kindly confer with with any reputable Darul Iftâ for further elaboration and assistance in this regard.

Snail extract – The water soluble part of the Snail is mainly responsible for its flavour and extracted properties. The Snail flesh is immersed in boiling water to leach out and concentrate the water soluble extractives. This is how such extract is derived.

We trust that this will be of assistance to you.

And Surely Allâh Ta’âlâ Knows Best!

Source

BRine injection, Halal or haram??


Brine injection


Query No. :: 1113/cd/MM Province: Gauteng
Date : Saturday, 13 Jun 2009Category: Poultry, Beef and Meat Products

Q: I am attached to a poultry operation and I'm disturbed by what I hear about Brine injection.Could you clarify the following for me.

1)Is Brine injection permitted in Islam, The Brine used is certified Halal
2)Are Products injected with brine safe for Human consumption.
3)What are the responsibilities of the company which injects brine.

Answer

Brine injecting is widely practised and permitted. In essence, brine solution comprises of salt water and flavour. The salt in the solution causes the cells in the meat to open thus facilitating osmosis, and exchange of fluids. This results in much more moist and flavourful meat.

Brine injecting of poultry is absolutely safe for human consumption.

Legislation controls the amount of brine which may be injected. This may differ from country to country.

Source

Shellac is it halal or haram?

Q: I notice that cadbury anytime nutties coated with chocolate have shellac in their list of ingredients.

Is shellac halaal or haraam?

Answer

Shellac is a secretion of the lac insect which is related to the scale insects of the coccodea family. It is native to India and Mexico.

Whilst Shellac is generally defined as a secretion of the lac insect, our investigations have revealed that Shellac does not only comprise of the secretion but also insect residue which cannot be avoided and thus forms part of the ingredient.

SANHA has researched, and consulted with various Muftīs on the issue of Shellac for almost two years and exhausted every possible angle on this issue. The Muftīs are unanimous that Shellac is not permitted for consumption.

Source

Sauces Halal / Haram?

Sauces are one of the most versatile innovations in man's love affair with food.

Very few foods indeed are eaten without some kind of sauce, be it a tomato sauce with a burger, as soya sauce with stir fry, chutney and relishes with chicken tikka and kebaabs, a base or topping sauce of a pizza, a basting sauce or marinade for a braai, mayonnaise and vinegar as salad dressing and caramel sauce for dessert.

The function of a sauce is to enhance flavour and act as a binder or thickener to prevent separation and increase the appeal of the dish. Its versatility makes it a firm favourite with cooks as it is available in powder, paste and liquid; in thick, medium or thin textures. It can be cooked separately or utilized as a cook-in-sauce.

More than three thousand substances are intentionally added to foods and drinks to produce a desirable effect.

Oil, egg, butter, milk, alcohols such as brandy, white wine, cognac etc. vinegar, starches, gelatin, food colouring, flavouring, spices, preservatives and in certain instances even blood, can be used in the making of sauce.

Current labelling laws do not adequately disclose all ingredients in products. Take a tour of your kitchen and observe the ambiguity of the labels on various products.

Eating out at restaurants is even more of a gamble as there isn't even a vague label to allay our apprehensions. Who would have thought that an onion and mushroom sauce can contain white wine and veal stock, a honey and lemon sauce or a herb and egg sauce can contain chicken stock or a hot chocolate sauce can contain rum.

These examples are but a reminder of the compelling need for Halal bona fide certification.


Source

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Wrigley's Haram / Wrigley's Halal list (2009 - 2010)



Last Updated: 17/09/2009

ALL THE FOLLOWING ARE HALAAL
Please see the notes next to some of them, to highlight the issue of alcoholic flavourings at the bottom. Some may feel they wish to refrain them.

Alcoholic Flavourings Clarification:

Alcohols used as a carrier for food colourings and flavourings are permissible as long as they are not sourced from dates or grapes.

Read the full article here:
http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/index.php?page=viewquestion&id=200

Chewing Gum
Wrigley's Spearmint®
Wrigley's Doublemint®
Juicy Fruit®
Juicy Fruit® Strappleberry™
Orbit® Complete Spearmint
Orbit® Complete Peppermint
Orbit® Complete Strong Mint
Orbit® Complete Freshmint
Extra® Peppermint
Extra® Spearmint
Extra® Cool Breeze™
Extra Fire®
Extra Ice®
Extra Ice® Liquid Filled Peppermint
Extra Ice® Liquid Filled Spearmint
Extra Fusion™ Spearmint Melon
Extra Fusion™ Peppermint Berry (alcohol Flavourings)
Extra Fusion™ Raspberry Blackcurrant Grapefuit
Extra Fusion™ Orange Pineapple Banana
Airwaves® Menthol & Eucalyptus
Airwaves® Black Mint
Airwaves® Cherry Menthol
Bubble Gum
Hubba Bubba® Seriously Strawberry™
Hubba Bubba® Atomic Apple™
Hubba Bubba® Cool Cola™
Hubba Bubba® Max Strawberry & Watermelon (alcohol Flavourings)
Hubba Bubba® Max Sour Double Berry
Hubba Bubba® Bubble Tape® Snappy Strawberry
Hubba Bubba® Glob™ (Shellac)
Mints
Extra® Mints Peppermint
Extra® Mints Cool Breeze™
Extra® Ice Mints

Jelly Sweets
York Fruits™ (alcohol Flavourings)

Haraam
Altoid™ Mints (Pork Gelatine)

Mars Sugar Sweets taken over by Wrigley's. We have received some information from Wrigley's as follows:

HARAAM

SKITTLES CONFUSED (E120)
SKITTLES CRAZY SOURS (E120)
SKITTLES FRUITS (E120)

Though not all of the colours are contain E120, nonetheless we would exercise caution due to a high risk of contamination, and refrain from these.

According to the ingredients the following appear to be ok. This is just a guide for the moment from ingredients.

STARBURST CHOOZERS (Alcoholic Flavourings)
STARBURST ORIGINAL CHEWS
STARBURST SOURS CHEWS
STARBURST TWISTED CHEWS (Alcoholic Flavourings)

STARBURST SMOOTHIES (Alcoholic Flavourings)
TUNES BLACKCURRANT
TUNES CHERRY (Alcoholic Flavourings)
TUNES STRAWBERRY
LOCKETS EXTRA STRONG
LOCKETS HONEY & LEMON
LOCKETS CRANBERRY AND BLUEBERRY
More information to follow



Soure

Kraft Foods 2009 (United Kingdom ONLY!!!)

Last Updated: 17/09/2009

Note from Kraft Foods:

"This information is only applicable to Kraft Foods products that are on general sale in the United Kingdom and may not be applicable to the same produced and on sale in the world. These products are "suitable for Halal" according to the information provided to GMWA in good faith. The information is valid at time of publication, but recipes may change after this time, so always check ingredients lists on-pack for up-to-date information".

Calf Rennet Clarification:
Rennet per se, is not impermissible.
It is permissible to eat cheese which has rennet from calf rennet though
praiseworthy to refrain from due to a slight difference of opinion viz:

Is Whey Rennet Haraam? (no!)
http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/index.php?page=viewquestion&id=20

The following Kraft products are Halaal

CONFECTIONERY (retail only)
Creamy White chocooate covered oreo 352g (Calf Rennet)
Oreo Chocolate flavoured sandwich biscuit with vanilla fillin (Calf Rennet)
Oreo Choco Cream 154g, 176g (Calf Rennet)

Cote d'Or 86% Dark cocoa 100g
Cote d'Or Dark 70% cocoa 100g
Cote d'Or Dark Raspberry 100g

Toblerone Dark - all sizes
Toblerone Honeycomb Crisp 100g
Toblerone Milk - all size
Toblerone Milk Fruit & Nut 35g, 100g, 400g
Toblerone White - all sizes

Terry's Chocolate Orange Dark Ball 175g
Terry's Chocolate Orange Dark Mint Dazzler 175g
Terry's Chocolate Orange Milk Ball 175g
Terry's Cosmic Toffee Crunch Ball 170g
Terry's Chocolate Orange Mint Bar 40g
Terry's Chocolate Orange Bar 40g
Terry's Chocolate Orange Golden Nugget Bar 40g
Terry's Chocolate Orange Toffee Crunch Bar 40g
Terry's Chocolate Orange Cracking Hazelnut 170g
Terry's Chocolate Orange Cracking Hazelnut 40g

CHEESE (retail only)
Dairylea Bites
Dairylea Dunkers - Ritz Crackers
Dairylea Dunkers - Breadstick
Dairylea Dunkers - Jumbo Tubes
Dairylea Dunkers - Salt & Vinegar Twists
Dairylea Dunkers - Nacho
Dairylrea Cheddar Cheese Slices
Dairylea Triangles Regular
Dairylea Triangles Light
Dairylea Cheese Spread Tubs - Regular
Dairylea Cheese Spread Tubs - Light

Philadelphia Extra Low Fat Soft Cheese 125g, 200g, 300g
Philadelphia Extra Light Mini Tub 140g
Philadelphia Full Fat Soft Cheese 125g, 200g, 300g
Philadelphia Light Garlic & Herbs 200g, 300g
Philadelphia Light Medium Fat Soft Cheese
Philadelphia Light Mini-tub 140g
Philadelphia Light with Basil
Philadelphia Light with Chives
Philadelphia Snack & Italian Breadsticks
Philadelphia Splendips, Chives
Poppadom & Mango Chutney

Cracker Barrel Cheddar Cheese
Singles Cheddar Cheese Food Slices

Carte Noire Freeze Dried Instant Coffee 100g, 200g Jar
Carte Noire Freeze Dried Decaffeinated Instant Coffee 100g, 200g Jar
Kenco Rainforest Alliance Certified Decaffeinated Freeze Dried Coffee 100g, 200, 300g Jars
Kenco Rainforest Alliance Certified Smooth Roast Freeze Dried Instant Coffee 100g, 200g, 300g Jars
Kenco Rainforst Alliance Certified Rich Roast Freeze Dried Instant Coffee 100g, 200g, 300g Jars
Kenco Rainforest Alliance Certified Smooth Roast Freeze Dried Instant Coffee 200g Refill bags
Kenco Rainforest Alliance Certified Rich Roast Freeze Dried Instant Coffee 200g Refill Bags
Kenco Cappio Caffe Latte Stickpack
Kenco Cappio Cappuccino Unsweetened Sticks 148g
Kenco Cappio Cappuccino Regular Sticks 149g
Kenco Iced Cappio Drink 200ml
Kenco Iced Cappio Mocha 200nl


added since 30/3/09
COFFEE (retail only)
Maxwell House Café Latte Regular Stickpack 153g
Maxwell House Cappuccino Unsweetened
Maxwell House Cappuccino Sweetened (no sprinkles)
Maxwell House Cappuccino Sweetened Stickpacks
Maxwell House Cappuccino unsweetened stickpacks
Maxwell House Granules 50g, 100g, 200g, 300g
Maxwell House Instant Coffee Powder 100g, 200g, 300g
Kenco Pure Brazilian Instant Coffee 100g
Kenco Pure Colombian Instant Coffee 100g
Kenco Pure Costa Rican Instant Coffee 100g
Kenco Rainforest Alliance Certified™ Instant Coffee 100g, 200g, 300g Jars
Kenco Rainforest Alliance Certified™ Decaffeinated Instant Coffee Refill Bag 300g
Kenco Rappor Coffee 100g, 200g, 300g
Kenco Sustainable Development Coffee 100g, 200g
Kenco Sustainable Development Decaffeinated Instant Coffee 100g, 200g
Kenco Peruvian Instant Coffee 100g Jar

Tassimo Kenco Café Crema 128g
Tassimo Kenco Cappuccino
Tassimo kenco Classic Blend - Decaffeinated
Tassimo Kenco Espresso Coffee
Tassimo Kenco Latte Macchiato
Tassimo Kenco Medium Roast Coffee
Tassimo Twinings Chamomile, Orange & Linden Herbal Tea
Tassimo Twinings Early Grey Tea
Tassimo Twinings English Breakfast Tea
Tassimo Twinings Fruits of the Forest Infusion
Tassimo Twinings Green Tea & Mint Tea
Tassimo Creamer from Milk
Tassimo Carte Noire Crema Intenso
Tassimo Kenco Pure Columbian Rainforest Alliance Certified™
Tassimo Starbucks House Blend Coffee 68g
Mellow Bird's Coffee

This list will be updated as we get more information on products.

SOURCE

Mars Halal / Mars Haram (List) 2009

Last Updated: 17/09/2009
These are Haraam
M&Ms Peanut- E120
M&Ms Chocolate- E120
M&Ms Crispy- E120


ALL THE FOLLOWING ARE HALAAL
Please see the notes next to some of them, to highlight the issue of calf rennet and alcoholic flavourings at the bottom. Some may feel they wish to refrain them.
Calf Rennet Clarification:
Rennet per se, is not impermissible.
It is permissible to eat cheese which has rennet from calf rennet though
praiseworthy to refrain from due to a slight difference of opinion viz:

Is Whey Rennet Haraam? (no!)
http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/index.php?page=viewquestion&id=20
* contains calf based rennet
*? Possibly contains calf rennet as manufactured on the continent
Alcoholic Flavourings Clarification:
Alcohols used as a carrier for food colourings and flavourings are permissible as long as they are not sourced from dates or grapes.
Read the full article here:

Bounty Milk *
Bounty Dark *
Celebrations *
Flyte *
Galaxy Milk
Galaxy Smooth Dark
Galaxy Fruit & Nut *
Galaxy Hazelnut *
Galaxy Amicelli *
Galaxy Caramel *
Galaxy Ripple
Galaxy Minstrels
Maltesers
Maltesers White *
Mars Planets *
Mars
Mars Delight *
Mars Funsize *
Milky Way *
Milky Way Magic Stars *
Milky Way Crispy Rolls *
Revels
Snickers
Snickers Funsize *
Topic *
Tracker Chocolate Chip
Tracker Raisin
Tracker Roasted Nut
Twix *
FORMER MARS SWEET PRODUCTS NOW WITH WRIGLEY's
ICE CREAMS
Bounty - All varieties *
Galaxy - All varieties *
Mars Bar - All varieties *
Maltesers - All varieties *
M&Ms *
Snickers - All varieties *
Starburst - All varieties
Twix Bar *
DRINKS - Shakes
Mars Refuel
Mars Extra Chocolate
Mars Hot Chocolate
Mars Thick Shake *?
Galaxy Creamy Hot Chocolate *?
Galaxy Smooth & Creamy Chocolate Milk Drink
Galaxy Smoothie Chocolate Orange
Galaxy Thick Shake *?
Maltesers Malted Hot Chocolate
Maltesers Super Thick Shake
Maltesers Super Frothy Chocolate Milk Drink
M&M's Super Thick Shake
Twix Super Thick Shake *
Bounty Drink
Moment du chocolat with Marshmallows *?
Moment du chocolat dark
DRINKS - Powder
Bounty Frappe
Galaxy Hot Chocolate
Galaxy Hot Chocolate with Caramel
Galaxy Hot Chocolate Bliss
Maltesers Hot Chocolate Malt Drink

Source

Krispy Crème (UK) Doughnuts 2009 - 2010

Last Updated: 14/09/2009

We have been liasing with Krispy Crème UK, and according to the information we have received:


As a general rule,Krispy Crème (UK) Doughnuts are permissible.

However just recently they brought a new line out which contains marshmallows.

Krisp Kreme - rocky road contain pork gelatine in their marshmallows

ALWAYS check ingredients.

Please do note that they use alcoholic flavourings.

Alcoholic Flavourings Clarification:

Alcohols used as a carrier for food colourings and flavourings are permissible as long as they are not sourced from dates or grapes.

Read the full article here:
http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/index.php?page=viewquestion&id=200

SOURCE