Sunday, March 9, 2008

Subway Cheese Haram?

Subway Cheese Haram?

to answer this question refer to subways own website


What is the origin of enzymes (rennin) used in the cheese? (Canada)

The bulk of rennet used in processing is microbial however there could be a chance of calf rennin in the cheese due to production variables. The cheese contains no porcine (pig) derived rennet.

http://www.subway.com/subwayroot/menunutrition/nutrition/nutritionFAQs.aspx
*Mushbooh


No comments:

Post a Comment